Is Safely Delicious Allergy-Friendly Minty Bites Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Molasses), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar), Non-peanut Spread (brown Peas, Canola Oil, Icing Sugar [contains Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Mono-& Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Organic Peppermint Candy (organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Peppermint Oil, Red Beet Color), Vegetable Oil Blend (palm Fruit, Canola, Safflower, Flax, Olive Oils, Water), Vanilla Extract. Made In A Dedicated Licensed Commercial Facility Containing Free Of Gluten, Dairy, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Soy, And Egg.

Check Safely Delicious Allergy-Friendly Minty Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go