Is Safely Delicious Allergy-Friendly Snacks Dark Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono-& diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
mono-& diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toasted Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Molasses), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar), Non-peanut Spread (brown Peas, Canola Oil, Icing Sugar (contains Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Mono-& Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (palm Fruit, Canola, Safflower, Flax, Olive Oils, Water), Vanilla Extract. Made In A Dedicated Commercial Facility Free Of Gluten, Dairy, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Soy And Egg.
Check Safely Delicious Allergy-Friendly Snacks Dark Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safely Delicious Allergy-Friendly Snacks Dark Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Bake Believe ,Keto-Friendly, Dark Chocolate Chips, 9 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


