Is SafeTussin 30 - Expectorant Cough Suppressant Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin u
glycerin u
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Each 1(Two Teaspoonfuls), Contains: Guaifenesin U, S, P, 200Mg, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide U, S, P, 3 Inactive: Citric Acid, Benzoic Acid U, S, P, Glycerin U, S, P, Sorbitol, Flavor (Peppermint, Menthol), Water
Check SafeTussin 30 - Expectorant Cough Suppressant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SafeTussin 30 - Expectorant Cough Suppressant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Where to buy
SafeTussin 30 - Expectorant Cough Suppressant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


