Is SafeTussin 30 - Expectorant Cough Suppressant Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin u
glycerin u
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Each 1(Two Teaspoonfuls), Contains: Guaifenesin U, S, P, 200Mg, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide U, S, P, 3 Inactive: Citric Acid, Benzoic Acid U, S, P, Glycerin U, S, P, Sorbitol, Flavor (Peppermint, Menthol), Water
Check SafeTussin 30 - Expectorant Cough Suppressant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SafeTussin 30 - Expectorant Cough Suppressant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Where to buy
SafeTussin 30 - Expectorant Cough Suppressant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


