Is Safeway Homestyle Baked Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavors

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Navy Beans, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (salt, Brown Sugar, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika (color), Spices), Bacon** (cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, [may Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, And/or Smoke Flavoring]), Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt.

Check Safeway Homestyle Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking