Is Safeway Maple Cured Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • molluscs
  • crustaceans
  • milk
  • fish
  • pork
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

molluscs
crustaceans
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Maple Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite Contains Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Crustaceans, Egg, Molluscs, Mustard, Soya, Sulphites and Sesame Seeds.

Check Safeway Maple Cured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? Safeway Maple Cured Ham | Spoonful