Is Safeway Primo Taglio Pre-Bagged Hard Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural smoke flavor
lactic acid starter culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Beef, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate)

Check Safeway Primo Taglio Pre-Bagged Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch