Is Safeway Salad Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • egg
  • eggs
  • chicken breast
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Celery, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Cranberries, Sugar, Eggs, Distilled Vinegar, Green Onions, Contains 2% Or Less: Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Chicken Broth, Coated (brown Sugar, Carrot, Onion, Sea Salt), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Spices, Garlic, Chicken Broth, Celery, Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Parsley, Dextrose, Flavors, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika, Sodium Phosphate### Contains: Egg And Soy. May Contain Sesame Seed

Check Safeway Salad Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking