Is saffola masala oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats
  • asafoetida

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Spices And Condiments, Nion, Garlic, Coriander Chilli, Black Pepper, Cumin, Fennel, Carom, Bay Leaf, Ginger, Mint Kasuri Methi, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Clove, Mace, Asafoetida, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Roasted Chana Dal, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Coriander, Milk Solids Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Mango Powder, Acidity Regulator (Ns 30), Anticaking Agent (Ns 551), Contains Added Natural And Nature Identical Flavouring Substances

Check saffola masala oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep