Is Saffron Road Chicken Tikka Masala Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized lowfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Basmati Rice (water, Basmati Rice), Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lowfat Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Lowfat Milk), Cream, Olive Oil, Garlic, Spices (spices, Paprika, Sea Salt, Turmeric), Ginger, Cumin Seeds, Native Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Fenugreek Leaves. Contains Milk.

Check Saffron Road Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch