Is Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Halal Korean Bbq Mild Heat - 6 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy Korean-style barbecue seasoning coats a crisp, airy snack delivering a firm snap with each bite; commonly eaten on its own, as a salad or grain bowl topper, or in snack mixes. Reviewers note bold flavor, reliable crunch, convenient packaging, and generally mild heat with occasional smoky notes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- fermented soybeans
- organic soybeans
- red miso
- tamari soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy Korean-style barbecue seasoning coats a crisp, airy snack delivering a firm snap with each bite; commonly eaten on its own, as a salad or grain bowl topper, or in snack mixes. Reviewers note bold flavor, reliable crunch, convenient packaging, and generally mild heat with occasional smoky notes.
Ingredients
Organic Chickpeas, Expeller Pressed Canola, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Toasted Sesame Oil, Seasoned With: Cane Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Maltodextrin), Red Miso (Fermented Soybeans, Salt), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Contains: Soy, Sesame, Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Peanuts And Cashews, Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Peanuts And Cashews
Check Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Halal Korean Bbq Mild Heat - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Halal Korean Bbq Mild Heat - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 6 oz
Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Lemongrass Basil Mild Heat - 7 Oz
Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korma Coconut Curry Mild Heat - 7 Oz
Saffron Road Frozen Entree Halal Vegetable Biryani Medium Heat - 10 Oz
Saffron Road Korean BBQ Inspired Chicken Meatballs with White Rice
Where to buy
Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Halal Korean Bbq Mild Heat - 6 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


