Is Saffron Road Lemongrass Basil Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Desiccated Coconut, Green Chile Puree (Green Chilies, Citric Acid), Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Vinegar), Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Spices, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Turmeric, Sunflower Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Soy

Check Saffron Road Lemongrass Basil Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saffron Road Lemongrass Basil Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep