Is Saffron Road® Lentil Cracked Pepper Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cream
  • milk
  • whey & milk protein

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Flour, Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil and/or Olive Oil, Pea Flour, Sugar, Whey & Milk Protein, Milk Cream, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Leavening, Natural Spices

Check Saffron Road® Lentil Cracked Pepper Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saffron Road® Lentil Cracked Pepper Crackers is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich