Is SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured non-fat milk
- heavy cream
- non-fat yogurt
cultured non-fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER. MASALA CURRY SAUCE: WATER, ONION, DICED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATO PASTE, NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, PECTIN), HEAVY CREAM, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUREE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM. WHITE FISH: WILD ALASKAN POLLOCK, WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, XANTHAN GUM. MASALA VEGETABLE MIX: RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS.
Check SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


