Is Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korma Coconut Curry Mild Heat - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk
  • organic whole milk
  • live yogurt cultures
  • organic yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced korma sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that evenly coats ingredients. Commonly used to simmer a variety of items and served over common sides, it simplifies weeknight meals. Reviewers praise authentic flavor and convenient prep, consistent thickness, and generally mild heat; reliable performance especially for home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water, Xanthan Gum), Cane Sugar, Organic Yogurt (Organic Whole Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Live Yogurt Cultures), Ginger, Native Corn Starch, Organic Cream, Tomato Paste And Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onion, Spices, Sea Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Chili Pepper, Beta Carotene (For Color), Turmeric,contains: Milk, Coconut

Check Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korma Coconut Curry Mild Heat - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korma Coconut Curry Mild Heat - 7 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayThrive MarketVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping