Is SAGE DERBY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cows milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETARIAN RENNET, DRIED SAGE LEAVES, NATURAL COLOR, CHLOROPHYLL.
Check SAGE DERBY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAGE DERBY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Sage Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Sage Breakfast Sausage Roll, 16 oz
Bilinski's Classic Sage Breakfast Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
SAGE DERBY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


