Is Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & eggs
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • grana padano cheese

milk & eggs

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small pillowy dumplings offer a mildly sweet, rich profile with subtle herbaceous notes; texture is tender-to-pillowy, becoming crisp when pan-seared. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée or side—tossed with greens, roasted vegetables, or light sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note occasional gumminess and inconsistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Wheat Flour, Potatoes, Water, Butter (cream (milk)), Milk, Eggs, Sunflower Seed Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme (enzyme From Egg White)), Sugar, Salt, Sage. Contains Wheat, Milk & Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep