Is Sahale Snacks Cashew Macadamia Tangerine Vanilla Glazed Mix - 1.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cashews, Dried Mango (Mango, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid), Macadamia Nuts, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Brown Sugar, Natural Vanilla Extract, Tangerine Powder (Tangerine Solids, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Pure Ground Vanilla Beans
Check Sahale Snacks Cashew Macadamia Tangerine Vanilla Glazed Mix - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sahale Snacks Cashew Macadamia Tangerine Vanilla Glazed Mix - 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sahale Snacks Pomegranate Vanilla Flavored Cashews Glazed Mix, 1.5 oz, 18 Count
Sahale Snacks Grab & Go Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 1.5 OZ Bag
Sahale Snacks Honey Almonds Glazed Mix Cranberries Vanilla Bean Honey Sesame Seeds Sea Salt -- 4 oz
Trader Joe`s Cashew Macadamia Delight Trek Mix with Pineapple, Cranberry and Almond
Sahale Snacks Glazed Mixes, Classic Fruit Nut, 1.5 oz, Case of 9
Where to buy
Sahale Snacks Cashew Macadamia Tangerine Vanilla Glazed Mix - 1.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


