Is Sahlen's Hot Dogs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Pork, Water, Beef, Salt, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing. Contains Soy.

Check Sahlen's Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingOn The Go