Is SAIGON CINNAMON CHOCOLATE KETO BAR, SAIGON CINNAMON CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEA PROTEIN, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHIA SEEDS, SAIGON CINNAMON, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E).
Check SAIGON CINNAMON CHOCOLATE KETO BAR, SAIGON CINNAMON CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAIGON CINNAMON CHOCOLATE KETO BAR, SAIGON CINNAMON CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SAIGON CINNAMON CHOCOLATE KETO BAR, SAIGON CINNAMON CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


