Is Sainbury's 10 Chicken Stock Cubes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (4%), Flavourings (celery), Chicken Powder (2.5%), Sugar, Parsley, Turmeric, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extracts. Contains Celery

Check Sainbury's 10 Chicken Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep