Is Sainsbury's 140g Nocellara Olives with Pesto, Taste the Difference Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Nocellara Olives (90%) (Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Basil Pesto (10%) (Rapeseed Oil, Pecorino Cheese (Sheep's Milk ), Basil, Spinach, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pine Kernels, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid)

Check Sainsbury's 140g Nocellara Olives with Pesto, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping