Is Sainsbury's 160g Spanish Olives & Pickles, Taste the Difference Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocktail Gherkins (37%) (Gherkin, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Cocktail Onions (26%) (Silverskin Onions, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Hojiblanca Olives (14%) (Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Cuquillo Olives (14%) (Black Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Red Chillies, Parsley
Check Sainsbury's 160g Spanish Olives & Pickles, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 160g Spanish Olives & Pickles, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento
About this product
Snack · Whole


