No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cape Hake (Merluccius capensis and/or Merluccius paradoxus) ( Fish ) (60%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Starch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Maize Flour, Palm Fat, Dextrose, Yeast

Check Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g | Spoonful