Is Sainsbury's 260g Chicken & Grain Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated sliced chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grain Mix (Cooked Bulgur Wheat (Bulgur Wheat , Water), Cooked Black Lentils (Water, Lentils), Chickpeas, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Spearmint, Lemon Zest, Comflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper), Cooked Marinated Sliced Chicken (14%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Basil, Parsley, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract; Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil Extract), Smoky Red Pepper Dip (12%) (Cannellini Beans, Piquillo Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Water, Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Garlic Purée, Comflour, Light Brown Sugar, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Purée, Paprika Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Black Pepper, Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Pickled Red Cabbage and Carrot (6%) (Red Cabbage, Carrot, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt).
Check Sainsbury's 260g Chicken & Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 260g Chicken & Grain Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


