Is Sainsbury's 260g Chicken & Grain Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated sliced chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grain Mix (Cooked Bulgur Wheat (Bulgur Wheat , Water), Cooked Black Lentils (Water, Lentils), Chickpeas, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Spearmint, Lemon Zest, Comflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper), Cooked Marinated Sliced Chicken (14%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Basil, Parsley, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract; Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil Extract), Smoky Red Pepper Dip (12%) (Cannellini Beans, Piquillo Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Water, Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Garlic Purée, Comflour, Light Brown Sugar, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Purée, Paprika Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Black Pepper, Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Pickled Red Cabbage and Carrot (6%) (Red Cabbage, Carrot, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt).
Check Sainsbury's 260g Chicken & Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 260g Chicken & Grain Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


