No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Cream (22%) (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Curd (15%) (Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent: Agar; Lemon Oil, Salt), Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk , Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Milk Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Colour: Carotenes; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Palm Stearin.

Check Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
SoftLightFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping
Vegan? Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge | Spoonful