Is Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge Dairy Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Cream (22%) (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Curd (15%) (Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent: Agar; Lemon Oil, Salt), Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk , Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Milk Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Colour: Carotenes; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Palm Stearin.
Check Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Bonne Maman, Lemon Curd, 12.7 oz (360 g), Product of France, Gluten-Free
Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream Sorbet Summer Blueberry & Lemon
Biscuits, Lemon Cream
About this product
Snack · Slice


