Is Sainsbury's 400g Indian Style Chicken Thigh Fillet, Taste the Difference Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
British Chicken Thigh Fillet (83%), Butter Sauce (13%) (Water, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Coriander, Cornflour, Flavouring, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Smoked Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Roasted Cumin Powder, Smoked Paprika, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Coriander Powder, Mint, Cardamom, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Clove, Ginger, Thyme, Turmeric Extract), Sugar, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Flavourings, Salt, Smoked Salt, Dried Fenugreek Leaves, Coriander, Cumin, Thickener: Guar Gum, Rapeseed Oil, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Coconut Oil, Clove, Chilli Extract
Check Sainsbury's 400g Indian Style Chicken Thigh Fillet, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 400g Indian Style Chicken Thigh Fillet, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Oil Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
About this product
Poultry · Piece


