Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Strawberry Purée (34%), Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Lime Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Elderflower Extract (1%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring

Check Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityFloral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference | Spoonful