This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Strawberry Purée (34%), Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Lime Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Elderflower Extract (1%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring

Check Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityFloral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference | Spoonful