Is Sainsbury's Carrot & Orange Loaf Cake, Taste the Difference Vegan?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream Cheese and Orange Buttercream (31%) (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cream Cheese (Cream Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Dried Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Orange Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Carrot (14%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Sultanas (4%), Humectant: Glycerol; Candied Orange Peel (3%) (Orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Invert Sugar Syrup, Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Cane Molasses, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates; Nutmeg, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cinnamon, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum.
Check Sainsbury's Carrot & Orange Loaf Cake, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Carrot & Orange Loaf Cake, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz
Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
BLOOD ORANGE-CARROT-GINGER KOMBUCHA, BLOOD ORANGE, CARROT, GINGER
About this product
Snack · Loaf


