Is Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
British Chicken (19%), Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Onion, Water, Leek (5%), Palm Oil, Wiltshire Style Cured Ham (4.5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Carcase, Onion, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf), Tapioca Starch, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Dextrose, Parsley, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Cracked Black Pepper, Maize Starch
Check Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Luxury Sourdough Crumpets, Taste the Difference x6
About this product
Meat · Whole


