Is Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cows' milk
- double cream
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Chicken (19%), Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Onion, Water, Leek (5%), Palm Oil, Wiltshire Style Cured Ham (4.5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Carcase, Onion, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf), Tapioca Starch, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Dextrose, Parsley, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Cracked Black Pepper, Maize Starch
Check Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Luxury Sourdough Crumpets, Taste the Difference x6
About this product
Meat · Whole


