Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa solids 26% minimum milk solids 18% minimum this sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk
  • lactose
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • milk chocolate squares

cocoa solids 26% minimum milk solids 18% minimum this sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Oat Flakes (34%), Cereal Flakes (25%) ( Wholewheat , Rice, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Squares (8%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring), Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Corn Flakes (6%) (Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cereal Crisp (6%) (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat Flour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Powder), Coconut Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Corn Starch, Flavouring. Cocoa solids 26% minimum Milk solids 18% minimum *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment.

Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping