No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (40%) (Chicken Thigh, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Coriander, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Mace, Ginger Powder, Clove, Fennel, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf, White Pepper, Chilli Powder), 16% Fat Cream (Cows’ Milk ), Onion, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cashew Nut Purée (Water, Cashew Nut ), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Honey, Ginger Purée, Water, Garlic Purée, Almond Flakes, Roasted Cashew Nuts , Desiccated Coconut, Fried Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Sultanas, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom, Green Chilli Purée, Mace, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, Sunflower Oil, Fennel, Clove, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch
Vegan? Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference | Spoonful