No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (40%) (Chicken Thigh, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Coriander, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Mace, Ginger Powder, Clove, Fennel, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf, White Pepper, Chilli Powder), 16% Fat Cream (Cows’ Milk ), Onion, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cashew Nut Purée (Water, Cashew Nut ), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Honey, Ginger Purée, Water, Garlic Purée, Almond Flakes, Roasted Cashew Nuts , Desiccated Coconut, Fried Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Sultanas, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom, Green Chilli Purée, Mace, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, Sunflower Oil, Fennel, Clove, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference | Spoonful