Is Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated milk protein
  • milk
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk
  • butter
  • +1 more

concentrated milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frosting (34%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavouring), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (4%) (Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Milk Protein (Cows' Milk ), Rice Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Soya Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Loaf