Is Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • egg
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • concentrated milk protein
  • lactose
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • salted butter
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +7 more

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frosting (34%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavouring), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (4%) (Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Milk Protein (Cows' Milk ), Rice Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Soya Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf