Is Sainsbury's High Protein 6 x Plain Folded Flatbreads Vegan?

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten (6%), Pea Protein Isolate (5%), Wheat Protein (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Stabiliser: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Wheat Starch, Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Flour
Check Sainsbury's High Protein 6 x Plain Folded Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's High Protein 6 x Plain Folded Flatbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Bread · Sheet


