No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Indulgence Ice Cream, White Chocolate 4x110ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream (72%) (Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk Proteins, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Flavouring, Ground Vanilla Bean, Colour: Beta-carotene), White Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter1, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk Fat, Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring). 1Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org

Check Sainsbury's Indulgence Ice Cream, White Chocolate 4x110ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Indulgence Ice Cream, White Chocolate 4x110ml | Spoonful