This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Sauce (11%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate; Colour: Anthocyanins; Gelling Agent: Pectin; Flavouring), Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings, Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothie
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml | Spoonful