Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury’s Sticky Toffee Sponge Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toffee Sauce (34%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Maize Starch, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Dates (2.5%) (dates, Rice Flour), Water, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Colour: Plain Caramel; Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg.

Check Sainsbury’s Sticky Toffee Sponge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? Sainsbury’s Sticky Toffee Sponge | Spoonful