No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (25%), Cooked Lasagne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ), Skimmed Cows' Milk , Tomato, Red Wine (5%), Water, Tomato Purée, Whole Cows' Milk , Smoked Pancetta Bacon (3%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Garlic Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Passata, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Onion, Mushroom, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Carrot, Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Garlic Purée, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Cows' Milk ), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Cows' Milk , Preservative: Lysozyme ( Egg )), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Rosemary, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g | Spoonful