No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marie Rose Sauce (47%) (Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Brandy, Salt, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper), ASC Certified King Prawn (29%) (King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei) ( Crustacean ), Salt), MSC Certified Prawn (23%) (Prawn (Pandalus Borealis) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Smoked Paprika

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Tray

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g | Spoonful