No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marie Rose Sauce (47%) (Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Brandy, Salt, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper), ASC Certified King Prawn (29%) (King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei) ( Crustacean ), Salt), MSC Certified Prawn (23%) (Prawn (Pandalus Borealis) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Smoked Paprika

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Tray

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Ultimate Prawn Cocktail 240g | Spoonful