Is Sainsbury's 2 x 95g Rhubarb & Custard Cheesecake Slices, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

Ingredients
British Full Fat Soft Cheese (24%) (Cows' Milk ), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, British Soured Cream (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Dextrose, Orange Juice, Rhubarb Purée (2.5%), White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Demerara Sugar, Concentrated Rhubarb Juice (1.5%), Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, British Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Rapeseed Oil, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Stabilisers: Pectins, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Phosphates, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Lemon Juice, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Sainsbury's 2 x 95g Rhubarb & Custard Cheesecake Slices, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 2 x 95g Rhubarb & Custard Cheesecake Slices, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Sainsbury's Fruit & Nut Granola, Taste the Difference 500g
Sainsbury's 350g Rye Sourdough Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Beef Mince 12% Fat , Taste the Difference 500g
About this product
Snack · Slice


