No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo Salar) ( Fish ) (34%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), King Prawns (4%) (King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Onions, Spinach, Mature Cheddar Cheese (1%) (Cows' Milk ), Brandy (1%), Sauvignon Blanc (0.5%), Fish Stock (Water, Potato Flakes, Salt, Fish Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Dried Onion, Anchovy (Engraulidae Spp) ( Fish ), Atlantic Cod (Gadus Morhua) ( Fish ), Sunflower Oil), Tomato Paste, Seafood Stock (0.5%) (Salt, Water, Mussel Extract (mytilus Spp) ( Mollusc ), Atlantic Cod Extract (Gadus Morhua) ( Fish ), Lobster Extract (Homarus Spp) ( Crustacean ), Crab Extract (Cancer Pagurus) ( Crustacean ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Spices (Paprika, Turmeric), Shallot, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Chives, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sundried Tomatoes, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Cracked Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper

Check Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g | Spoonful