No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo Salar) ( Fish ) (34%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), King Prawns (4%) (King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Onions, Spinach, Mature Cheddar Cheese (1%) (Cows' Milk ), Brandy (1%), Sauvignon Blanc (0.5%), Fish Stock (Water, Potato Flakes, Salt, Fish Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Dried Onion, Anchovy (Engraulidae Spp) ( Fish ), Atlantic Cod (Gadus Morhua) ( Fish ), Sunflower Oil), Tomato Paste, Seafood Stock (0.5%) (Salt, Water, Mussel Extract (mytilus Spp) ( Mollusc ), Atlantic Cod Extract (Gadus Morhua) ( Fish ), Lobster Extract (Homarus Spp) ( Crustacean ), Crab Extract (Cancer Pagurus) ( Crustacean ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Spices (Paprika, Turmeric), Shallot, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Chives, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sundried Tomatoes, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Cracked Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper

Check Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 2 x Scottish Salmon & King Prawn En Croute, Taste the Difference 380g | Spoonful