This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , White Chocolate (27%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Concentrated Butter (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Mango and Passion Fruit Sauce (19%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Mango Purée, Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavourings), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut (2%), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate, Mango Purée, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Carotenes, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming, Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 3 x 85ml Double Dipped Ice Cream Sticks, Taste the Difference | Spoonful